Penguinator (talk | contribs) |
Penguinator (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| 5K > c.S > 2D > Rensen || Any || 102 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || | | 5K > c.S > 2D > Rensen || Any || 102 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Axl's most basic BnB ground combo. Gives a knockdown from Rensen. <br/> Start charging Rensen before 2D, preferably the whole time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| | | 2K > c.S > 2D > Rensen || Any || 68 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || 2K version of basic BnB, but worse damage because of 70% proration. <br/> Hits low, so use as a reminder for opponent to block crouching. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| | | 6P > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen || Any || 147 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Most damaging version of BnB for pointblank range. <br/> Not very useful outside guaranteed ground punishes (because of 6P). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen || Any || 131 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || The full BnB | | 5K > 2D > Rensen || Any || 85 || All || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Compact version of BnB for ranges where c.S and 5H can not connect. <br/> Less time for Rensen charge than in longer BnBs, try starting with [4]K. | ||
|- | |||
| _ | |||
| 2K > 2D > Rensen || Any || 55 || All || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Compact 2K combo for pretty low damage. | |||
|- | |||
| _ | |||
| 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen || Any || 131 || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || The full BnB from 5K for pointblank range, knocks down. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
Line 97: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| 2P > Rensen || Any || 70 || All || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy || Combos on | | 2P > Rensen || Any || 70 || All || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy || Combos on much longer range with counterhit 2P. <br/> Distance for normal hit to combo is slightly closer than round start position. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ |
Revision as of 09:08, 16 December 2016
Combo Notation Guide | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Combo List
- All damage values are damage dealt to Sol unless the combo cannot work on him, in which case the character with the closest defense modifier is used.
- Damage values listed for combos with interchangeable combo parts assume the highest damage variation unless otherwise stated.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** |
Ground Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5K > c.S > 2D > Rensen | Any | 102 | All | [1] Very Easy | Axl's most basic BnB ground combo. Gives a knockdown from Rensen. Start charging Rensen before 2D, preferably the whole time. |
_ | 2K > c.S > 2D > Rensen | Any | 68 | All | [1] Very Easy | 2K version of basic BnB, but worse damage because of 70% proration. Hits low, so use as a reminder for opponent to block crouching. |
_ | 6P > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 147 | All | [1] Very Easy | Most damaging version of BnB for pointblank range. Not very useful outside guaranteed ground punishes (because of 6P). |
_ | 5K > 2D > Rensen | Any | 85 | All | [2] Easy | Compact version of BnB for ranges where c.S and 5H can not connect. Less time for Rensen charge than in longer BnBs, try starting with [4]K. |
_ | 2K > 2D > Rensen | Any | 55 | All | [2] Easy | Compact 2K combo for pretty low damage. |
_ | 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 131 | All | [1] Very Easy | The full BnB from 5K for pointblank range, knocks down. |
_ | 2K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 87 | All | [1] Very Easy | Heavily prorated (ie. bad damage) version of the "full" BnB. |
_ | 5K > 3P > 2D > Rensen | Any | 98 | All | [3] Medium | Compact 3P confirm with decent range. Start charging Rensen immediately after inputting 3P. |
_ | 3P > f.S > Rensen | Any | 96 | All | [3] Medium | A hitconfirm for normalhit 3P. Doesn't work on counterhit 3P; continue with f.S > 2S instead. |
_ | 5K > c.S > 3P > 2D > Rensen | Any | 116 | All | [3] Medium | Full 3P route for pointblank range, not very practical (low damage). |
_ | 2P > Rensen | Any | 70 | All | [2] Easy | Combos on much longer range with counterhit 2P. Distance for normal hit to combo is slightly closer than round start position. |
_ | 2P > f.S > Rensen | Any | 96 | All | [3] Medium | 2P confirm for distance where 2P isn't an optimal poke to do. 2P > f.S doesn't input in c.S distance; mashing S during 2P's pushback is recommendable. |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 2363214H | Midscreen | 216 | All | [2] Easy | Damaging close range punish, especially with the Burst version. Getting all 7 hits of the super can be finicky (more distance is better). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen-up (RC) delay, IAD, delay, j.D, 6K > 2S > TKB |
Midscreen | 195 | Medium | [3] Normal | Basic RC combo from Rensen. Knocks down. Whiff a 5H after RC for the delay timing and do j.D late for more untech time. |
50% | 2P > 214214S, 66, 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 158 | All | [3] Normal | Long-range convertion with Kairagi, much easier with CH 2P but isn't mandatory. Buffer 214214 after 2P and hit S after a visual confirm of ground hit (or block, it's +11). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 214214S, IAD j.H > j.D, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB |
Corner | 212 | Medium | [4] Hard | Knocks down and builds about 25% meter with Kairagi. Use 5K > 2S > TKB as a more secure ender (eg. Ky, Venom). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 214214S, 66, c.S > TKB, 5K > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 5P > Rensen-2 |
Corner | 205 (Elph) |
Light | [4] Hard | Kairagi route for light characters, knocks down. Rensen doesn't work on everyone, try delayed Bomber from 5K > c.S (I-No) or 5K > 2S (Millia). |
Anti-Air Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | (5P) > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 166 | All | [2] Easy | The BnB anti-air combo from 5P or 6K that doesn't knock down. j.D and Bomber can whiff if the opponent is too high in the air. |
_ | (5P) > 6K (HJC) j.6P > j.S(1) > j.6P | Midscreen | 107 | All | [3] Normal | When you are too far to connect 6K into 2S. j.S can whiff depending on the character, height and distance. |
_ | 2S (JC) j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 140 | Medium | [2] Easy | Good choice for a lower altitude 2S confirm. Jump canceling away from the opponent makes your recovery slightly safer. |
_ | 2S > TK Bomber | Midscreen | 82 | Medium | [3] Normal | Less damage, but secures a knockdown. Knockdown may require delaying the Bomber. |
_ | 2S > TKB, 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 210 (I-No) |
Light | [3] Normal | Light characters' float can trade the knockdown for extra damage. |
_ | 6P > c.S > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 161 | Medium | [3] Normal | Good for horizontal approaches (IADs), knocks down. Trades less against pre-emptive attacks than 2S, but doesn't reach nearly as high. |
Air to Ground/Air Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | IAD j.S > j.H, 5K > 2D > Rensen | Any | 122 | All | [2] Easy | Connects a succesful IAD j.S into compact ground BnB. You must be high enough to allow j.H become active before landing. |
_ | IAD j.S > j.H, c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 156 | All | [3] Normal | IAD j.S into full ground BnB. You must be very close after landing to connect all hits. |
_ | IAD j.S > (j.P), 5K > 2D > Rensen | Any | 98 | All | [2] Easy | For when you are too close to ground for j.S > j.H to work. j.P reduces damage, use only when j.S hitstun isn't enough. |
_ | IAD j.S > (j.P), c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 136 | All | [3] Normal | Low-altitude IAD j.S into full ground BnB Linking c.S is hard without being really close to ground on j.S(2) or j.P. |
_ | IAD j.H > j.D, (66) 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 198 | All | [3] Normal | Launches the opponent for huge damage, but is risky on block because of j.D. Great for punishing stuff, eg. IADing over Gunflame or Slidehead on reaction. |
CH/RC Starter Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CH | CH Raiei, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 184 | All | [2] Easy | Basic throw combo, but without the damage proration. 6K can whiff depending on the post-Raiei distance and hurtbox type. |
50% | Raiei (RC) 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 154 | All | [2] Easy | Throw-like combo with RRC proration. 6K can whiff depending on the post-Raiei distance and hurtbox type. |
CH | CH Raiei, 66, 6P > c.S > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 195 | All | [3] Normal | Quite universal route for good damage. 6P can whiff or cancel into f.S if you hitconfirm too late or lack run momentum. |
50% | Raiei, delay (RC) 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber, | Midscreen | 157 | All | [3] Normal | Raiei RRC which is easy to confirm for normal hit only. Prevents wasting meter in case of counterhit by RC'ing late. |
CH | CH Raiei, 5P > 6K > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 194 | Medium | [3] Normal | Knocks down. Use run 5K > 5P to connect easier on some characters. |
50% | Raiei, delay (RC) 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 155 | Medium | [3] Normal | Raiei RRC into knockdown with time for normal hit confirm. |
CH | CH 6P > Raiei, c.S > 5P > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 2S > TKB, 5K > 2S > TKB |
Corner | 218 | Medium | [4] Hard | Huge damage with a knockdown if you can predict the CH. CH 6P at almost middle of stage is enough to carry the opponent to corner. |
Dust Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5D, 8, j.D > j.D > j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 121 | All | [2] Easy | The basic Homing Jump combo. Can be stopped at last j.D for corner wallstick. |
_ | 5D, 8, j.D > j.D > j.6P > j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 125 | All | [3] Normal | Tiny additional damage with much stricter cancel timing. |
_ | 5D, 6, c.S > 5H > Rensen-2 | Midscreen | 84 | All | [2] Easy | Homing Dash into midscreen knockdown. |
_ | 5D, 6, j.D > jD > j.D, 6P > 2S > TKB, 5K > 2S > TKB | Corner | 144 | Medium | [3] Normal | Corner Dust into damage and knockdown. |
Throw Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | Throw, Rensen | Midscreen | 69 | All | [1] Very Easy | Puny damage, but burst safe and universally knocks down. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 113 | Most | [2] Easy | The BnB throw combo, doesn't knock down. 6K > 2S whiffs on some characters. |
_ | Throw, 66, (5K) > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 116 | Most | [2] Easy | Alternate throw starter for different hurtboxes and gravities. Works well on Venom, Zato, Ky, etc. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber | Midscreen | 93 | Most | [3] Normal | Knocks down, which may need delaying the Bomber. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 113 | Medium | [3] Normal | More damage and a far knockdown for IAD j.S safejumps. |
_ | Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D, 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber |
Midscreen | ??? | Millia | [4] Hard ??? | Stylish Millia-specific combo. |
_ | Throw, 66, 5K > 2S (JC) j.S > j.H > j.D, microdash, jump j.S > j.H > j.D, jump j.S > j.H > j.D, jump j.S > j.H > j.D, 2S > TKB |
Midscreen | 115 | Potemkin | [5] Very Hard | Fullscreen-carry Dustloop with a knockdown. The first 5K must be hit as low as possible. |
_ | Throw, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB, 5K > c.S > TKB | Corner | 136 | Medium | [3] Normal | Basic 3-rep Bomber loop. Knocks down. Mind the link timing after landing recovery of Bomber. |
_ | Throw, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB, 5K > 5P > Rensen-2 | Corner | 139 | Medium | [3] Normal | Alternative ender for the Bomber loops. |
_ | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB | Corner | 128 (Elph) |
Light | [3] Normal | Simple 3-rep loop for females. Knocks down. |
_ | Throw, delay c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, 5K > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 2S(2) (JC) Bomber |
Corner | 145 (Elph) |
Light | [4] Hard | 4-rep loop knockdown with slightly more leeway. Delayed c.S lowers height for knockdown. Doesn't work on I-No (last 2S whiffs). |
_ | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, 5K > 2S(2) (JC) Bomber |
Corner | 146 (Elph) |
Light | [4] Hard | A more universal 4-rep loop knockdown for females. Requires strict timing to connect everything, finish with delayed Bomber. |
_ | Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, c.S > Rensen-2 |
Corner | 126 (Pot) |
Heavy | [3] Normal | Delay first 5P on some characters to connect Bomber easier. |
Instant Kill Combos
# | Combo | Position | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100% | (***) > Rensen-up, (RC) 66, Activate, IK | Any | All | [2] Easy | Easiest way to IK with 100%, though vulnerable to bursts. IK attack has great range, so the dash can be left quite short. |
100% | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber (RC) airdash, land, 66, Activate, IK | Any | Light | [3] Normal | The pre-RC part builds lot of meter, so you don't have to be quite 100%. Be prepared to block their burst during/after Bomber RC part. |
100% | (***) > Kairagi, 66, Activate, Throw, IK | Corner | All | [3] Normal | Safe from bursts once you connect the Kairagi. Works midscreen on Sol, Sin, May, Slayer, Axl, Leo, Johnny. |
100% | (***) > 2H (RC) 66, Activate, Throw, IK | Corner | All | [3] Normal | Same as above but without the burst safety before throw. |
50% | 5D, 6, Activate, IK | Corner | All | [2] Easy | If you land a corner Dust, this is an easy confirm. Vulnerable to bursts since you have to be close. |
CH, 50% | CH 5H > 5D, 6, Activate, IK | Corner | All | [4] Hard | A great use for the CH 5H confirm if you have mastered it. |
CH, 50% | CH 6H, Activate, IK | Any | All | [4] Hard | Activate quickly after the 6H recovery (avoiding 6H RRC). |
CH, 50% | CH Rensen-8, Activate, IK | Any | All | [5] Very Hard | The CH Kyokusa must be quite meaty to leave enough time. |
Combo Theory
TK Axl Bomber Loops
Bomber loops are done near the corner on aerial opponents (from throw, counterhit Raiei/6H/6P, antiair confirm, Rensen-up/Benten RC, j.D etc.) with short normal strings canceled into TK Bombers and linked into a relaunch (another normal string into Bomber) for bigger damage, huge tension gain, and most importantly a knockdown. In most cases loops have 2-3 Bombers, light characters getting more reps with less normals and heavy characters getting less reps with more normals to compensate for the untech time, gravity, and pushback scalings.
Relaunches are most commonly done with:
- (5K, c.S, 5P, or 6P) > 2S or 2S(1) > TKB
- (5K or 6P) > c.S > TKB
- 5P > 6K(1) > TKB
2S is the most recommended choice since it cancels from 5K (the fastest post-Bomber link option at 6F), it has a big hitbox with a second-hit vacuum, and the second hit has additional untech time to connect a delayed Bomber even in longer combos which makes a knockdown easier (though if you allow the opponent to tech or you're not in the range, the Bomber will whiff and leave you extremely punishable). The balance between lifting the opponent high enough for more reps and hits (ie. damage), and finishing low enough for a knockdown from a final TK Bomber (or an alternative ender, most commonly Rensen-down) is something you have to learn by practice, especially from random antiair starters where the pickup height and amount of hits isn't identical each time (unlike from throw starters).
Ways to control the combo height for a knockdown and optimal damage:
- Extend the relaunch by adding normals for higher height and more damage, eg. 5K > c.S > 5P > 2S > TKB (5 hits before Bomber)
- Shorten the relaunch by reducing normals for lower height and better untech time scaling, eg. 5K > 2S(1) > TKB (2 hits before Bomber)
- Delay the relaunch for lower height: most practical after the first rep when there is still plenty of untech time, really useful on high antiair starters.
- Delay the last Bomber after the second hit of 2S: important method for knocking down, especially on light characters.
j.D Combos
j.D has properties that make it special as an air normal: big damage, big untech time and wallsplat. These features allow air combos to be extended in spectacular ways. If you hit with a low altitude j.D, you may recover fast enough to link into 5P, 2S, or even a microdash j.S (or microdash j.P).
Examples of j.D usage:
- IAD j.H > j.D into BnB antiair combo for almost 200 damage.
- j.D, j.6P link which can be used as an antiair 2S follow-up or Benten/Rensen-up RRC combo filler.
- j.P > j.H > j.D and its variations as air combo filler, especially in corner.
- j.S > j.H > j.D dustloops; these are very dependent on hurtbox and gravity, eg. Potemkin-only corner-to-corner throw combo.
Video Examples
- 4Gamer Wiki Basic Combos https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiaEh9Z9_s
- Instant Kill Combos & Setups (JP) http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm27207658